When we let them come here and talk to every one of these members, which I will admit, three or four of them have come to me and said they were essentially offered campaign funds if they vote yes for their next election by the company, please step up and come forward if that’s happened to you. I’ve never seen something so scandalous in my five years down here.”
Arizona law states that bribery of elected officials is a class 4 felony for both parties. A.R.S. 13-2602 provides in part, “A person commits bribery of a public servant or party officer if with corrupt intent: 1. Such person offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a public servant or party officer with the intent to influence the public servant’s or party officer’s vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action in his official capacity as a public servant or party officer; or 2. While a public servant or party officer, such person solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit upon an agreement or understanding that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action as a public servant or party officer may thereby be influenced.”
A.R.S. 16-905 sets limits on contributions to candidates.